In the state of Florida, a person can be arrested and charged with DUI if found driving a golf cart while under the influence of drugs or alcohol.
[…] A 45-year old man was recently arrested for driving a golf cart with a blood-alcohol level 3 times over the legal limit. The arresting officer treated this discovery as he would any other discovery of a person driving a vehicle under the influence of alcohol: as a DUI.
In the state of Florida, a person can be arrested and charged with DUI if found driving a golf cart while under the influence of drugs or alcohol.
Florida DUI Laws
According to Fla. Stat. §316.003(97), a vehicle is defined as “[any] device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except personal delivery devices and devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.” This definition is incredibly broad, however, it’s safe to say that if you are caught operating any vehicle while under the influence of a substance, you may face a DUI charge.
In Florida, people have been arrested for operating the following while under the influence:
- bicycles;
- lawn mowers;